A random sample of 18 female neurologists and 21 male neurologists at public medical schools found that the average salary for female neurologists was $175,000 with a standard deviation of $15,000, while the average salary for male neurologists was $203,000 with a standard deviation of $22,000. Find a 99% confidence interval for the difference between the average salaries of male and female neurologists. (round your answer to the nearest dollar. ) assume that both populations are normally distributed. Assume the two population variances are unequal. Which fomula should be used to compute the interval. Use subscript 1 for female and 2 for male.

Answer :

The confidence interval for the difference between the average salaries of male and female neurologists is (19,131.77, 36,868.23). And the formula which should be used to compute the interval is x₁` - x₂`/ Sp √ (1/n₁ + 1/n₂).

The 99% confidence interval for the difference between the average salaries of male and female neurologists is given by:

(x₁` - x₂`) ± t∝/2(υ) * √ (Sp²/n₁ + Sp²/n₂)

= x₁` - x₂`/ Sp √ (1/n₁ + 1/n₂)

where Sp² = s₁² (n₁ - 1) + s₂² (n₂ - 1) / (n₁ - 1) + (n₂ - 1)

The sample should be normally distributed, and it is assumed that the population standard deviations are known, which is sometimes met and sometimes not known.

Now, we have H0 : μ₁ = μ₂ against the claim Ha : μ₁ ≠ μ₂.

And the test statistic is:

t = x₁` - x₂` / √ (Sp²/n₁ + Sp²/n₂)

Sp² = s₁² (n₁ - 1) + s₂² (n₂ - 1) / (n₁ - 1) + (n₂ - 1)

= 15,000² (17) + 22,000² (22) / 37

= 103,378,640

Now, degree of freedom (df):

df = n₁ + n₂ - 2 = 21 + 18 - 2 = 37

For 2-tailed-test, the critical value of t is obtained by:

t ≥ t∝/2 (df) = t ≥ t0.005 (37) = ± 2.7154 = ± 2.72

Last, insert the values to the formula:

(x₁` - x₂`) ± t∝/2(υ) * √ (Sp²/n₁ + Sp²/n₂)

= 28,000 ± (2.72 * 3,265.89)

= (19,131.77, 36,868.23)

Hence, the confidence interval is (19,131.77, 36,868.23).

Learn more about confidence interval at: https://brainly.com/question/24131141

#SPJ4