what is the value of t*, the critical value of the t distribution for a sample of size 14, such that the probability of being greater than t* or less than -t* is 1%?

Answer :

Therefore ,we would reject the null hypothesis H0: = 3 in favor of the alternative hypothesis HA: 3. The graph's rejection zone is highlighted in red for visual appeal.

What is probability ?

The field of mathematics known as probability studies numerical descriptions of the likelihood of an event occurring or of a statement being true. A number between 0 and 1 is the probabilities of an event, where, broadly speaking, 0 denotes the event's impossibility and 1 denotes its certainty.

Here,

Two-Tailed

For the two-tailed test H0, the following two values are critical: = 3 against HA: 3 — one for each tail, with the left tail being denoted by -t(/2, n - 1) and the right tail being denoted by t(/2, n - 1). The t-values t(/2, n - 1) and -t(/2, n - 1) are those where the probability to the left of them is /2 and the likelihood to the right is /2, respectively. It is possible to demonstrate the crucial values -t0.025,14 is -2.1448 and t0.025,14 is 2.1448, respectively, using statistical software or a t-table. This means that if the test statistic t* is less than -2.1448 or more than 2.1448, we would reject the null hypothesis H0: = 3 in favor of the alternative hypothesis HA: 3. The graph's rejection zone is highlighted in red for visual appeal.

To know more about probability , visit

https://brainly.com/question/11234923

#SPJ4