Answer :
The initial voltage drop across the capacitor is 150v,b) The initial energy stored by the capacitor is 450 × [tex]10^{-6}[/tex]
Figure 1 of 1 150 V drop given ,So across the capacitor is 150v
initial energy stored by the capacitor = 1/2 CVc(v)
energy = 1/2 × 40 × [tex]10^{-9}[/tex] × 150×150
= 450 × [tex]10^{-6}[/tex]
the expression for the capacitor voltage v(t) for t 20 is
Vc(t) = Vc(α) + [Vc(0) - Vc(α)][tex]e^{t/T}[/tex]
By building up electric charges on two nearby surfaces that are isolated from one another, a capacitor is a device that stores electrical energy in an electric field. It is a two-terminal passive electrical component.
Capacitance is the name given to a capacitor's effect. While there is some capacitance between any two electrical conductors that are close to one another in a circuit, a capacitor is a component made to increase capacitance in a circuit. Condenser is a term that still appears in a few compound names for the capacitor, such as condenser microphone.
Practical capacitors come in many different shapes and sizes, and they are made of a large variety of materials. Most capacitors include two or more electrical conductors, frequently in the form of metallic plates.
Learn more about capacitor here:
https://brainly.com/question/17176550
#SPJ4
