The speed of the block after it has moved the given distance away from the initial position is 1.1 m/s.
Angular Speed of the pulley
The angular speed of the pulley after the block m1 fall through a distance, d, is obatined from conservation of energy and it is given as;
K.E = P.E
[tex]\frac{1}{2} mv^2 + \frac{1}{2} I\omega^2 = mgh\\\\\frac{1}{2} m_2v_0^2 + \frac{1}{2} \omega^2(m_1R^2_2 + m_2R_2^2) + \frac{1}{2} \omega^2( \frac{1}{2} MR_1^2 + \frac{1}{2} MR_2^2) = m_1gd- \mu_km_2gd\\\\\frac{1}{2} m_2v_0^2 + \frac{1}{2} \omega^2[R_2^2(m_1 + m_2)+ \frac{1}{2} M(R_1^2 + R_2^2)] = gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2)\\\\[/tex]
[tex]\frac{1}{2} m_2v_0 + \frac{1}{4} \omega^2[2R_2^2(m_1 + m_2) + M(R^2_1 + R^2_2)] = gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2)\\\\2m_2v_0 + \omega^2 [2R_2^2(m_1 + m_2) + M(R^2_1 + R^2_2)] = 4gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2)\\\\\omega^2 [2R_2^2(m_1 + m_2) + M(R^2_1 + R^2_2)] = 4gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2) - 2m_2v_0^2\\\\\omega^2 = \frac{ 4gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2) - 2m_2v_0^2}{2R_2^2(m_1 + m_2) + M(R^2_1 + R^2_2)} \\\\\omega = \sqrt{\frac{ 4gd(m_1 - \mu_k m_2) - 2m_2v_0^2}{2R_2^2(m_1 + m_2) + M(R^2_1 + R^2_2)}} \\\\[/tex]
Substitute the given parameters and solve for the angular speed;
[tex]\omega = \sqrt{\frac{ 4(9.8)(0.7)(0.365 \ - \ 0.25\times 0.825) - 2(0.825)(0.82)^2}{2(0.03)^2(0.365 \ + \ 0.825)\ \ +\ \ 0.35(0.02^2\ + \ 0.03^2)}} \\\\\omega = \sqrt{\frac{3.25}{0.00214\ + \ 0.000455 } } \\\\\omega = 35.39 \ rad/s[/tex]
Linear speed of the block
The linear speed of the block after travelling 0.7 m;
v = ωR₂
v = 35.39 x 0.03
v = 1.1 m/s
Thus, the speed of the block after it has moved the given distance away from the initial position is 1.1 m/s.
Learn more about conservation of energy here: https://brainly.com/question/24772394