A fuel was burned for 5 min, increasing the temperature of 10.0 g of water with a density of 1.00 g/ml by 9.0 oC. The fuel released _____ ca

Answer :

The fuel released 90 calories of heat.

Let suppose that water experiments an entirely sensible heating. Hence, the heat released by the fuel is equal to the heat absorbed by the water because of principle of energy conservation. The heat released by the fuel is expressed by the following formula:

[tex]Q = m\cdot c \cdot \Delta T[/tex] (1)

Where:

  • [tex]m[/tex] - Mass of the sample, in grams.
  • [tex]c[/tex] - Specific heat of water, in calories per gram-degree Celsius.
  • [tex]\Delta T[/tex] - Temperature change, in degrees Celsius.

If we know that [tex]m = 10\,g[/tex], [tex]c = 1\,\frac{cal}{g\cdot ^{\circ}C}[/tex] and [tex]\Delta T = 9\,^{\circ}C[/tex], then the heat released by the fuel is:

[tex]Q = (10\,g)\cdot \left(1\,\frac{cal}{g\cdot ^{\circ}C} \right)\cdot (9\,^{\circ}C)[/tex]

The fuel released 90 calories of heat.

We kindly invite to check this question on sensible heat: https://brainly.com/question/11325154